Development of Diagnosis Method for Early Stage of Osteoarthritis using Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Kiminori  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Advanced Science Institute, Eco-Soft Materials Research Unit, Research Unit Reader (60183018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masto  Tokai University, Scollo of Medicint, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Surgical Science, 准教授 (10056335)
益田 晶子  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオ解析チーム, 協力研究員 (10322679)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFlorescence Correlation Spectroscopy / Anomalous Diffusion / Extracellular Matrix / Hyaluronan / Mucin / Laser / Osteoarthritis / Confocal Microscope / 関節軟骨 / 蛍光相関分光 / 拡散係数 / 蛍光プローブ / コラーゲン / 軟骨細胞 / コンドライト / 時空間依存性 / 蛍光ラベル
Research Abstract
To establish a diagnosis method for the early stage of Osteoarthritis (OA), we developed specially designed instruments of fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) using a confocal microscope. In this new method, we investigate the molecular transports in extracellular matrices (ECMs) which form inhomogeneous space with a mesh structure where anomalous diffusion occurs. In anomalous diffusion, different from normal diffusion, diffusion coefficient changes depending on the diffusion distance and the diffusion times. Therefore we developed a new method called "Sampling Volume Controlled (SVC) FCS" which enable us to record the distance dependence of diffusion coefficient (DDDC) in a direct manner. Within this research term we established the instrumentation and the theoretical treatment and anomalous diffusion comes to be recognized as an important process not only in ECM but also in intracellular spaces. We developed a method for diagnosis for an articular cartilage using its slice o … More f 20μm thickness put in a dye solution. The change in diffusion coefficients on protease treatment was observed showing that the destruction of the collagen mesh structure in the articular cartilage which mimics the symptom of OA and the principle of our new diagnosis method was confirmed. In the early term of this research we used the aqueous solution of hyaluronan as the model system of the synovial fluid. However, since the fluid contains another important component, mucin type proteoglycans, we searched an appropriate model system for basic research. As the result, we discovered a novel mucin in jellyfishes and named qniumucin. We performed the improvement of purification and the structural analysis to find that this new material is an exceptionally pure and homogenous mucin which is suitable to medical substances. We constructed a novel fulfillment for synovial fluid using qniumucin and hyaluronan and investigated using new FCS. We also found that this new fluid showed significant improvement in regeneration of damaged articular cartilage. Now we plan to extend our method for the development and improvement of this curing method. Less