Study of the new minimally-invasive proton therapy with antivascular effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Atsuki  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, associate professor (10250854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Mamoru  Tohoku University, CYRIC, professor (20005466)
ITOH Masatoshi  Tohoku University, CYRIC, professor (00125501)
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  Osaka University, RCNP, professor (10221144)
ITO Nobuhiko  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine, professor (00159899)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsproton therapy / angiogenesis / AVE8062 / 拡大ブラッグピーク / 腫瘍血管標的薬剤 / 線維肉腫 / 粒子線治療 / 血管新生阻害 / 深部線量分布
Research Abstract
Antitumor effects of the proton therapy in combination with the combretastatin A-4 derivative, AVE8062 were studied by using NFSa fibrosarooma implanted into the hind legs of C3H/He mice in order to investigate the minimally invasive treatment technique in proton therapy with antivassular effects.
The proton therapy facilities for small animals were developed to perform the treatment experiments on the tumor mouse model at Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center (CYRIC), Tohoku University. In addition, proton-irradiation experiments with a dog tumor cell of squamous cell carcinoma were performed to derive the relative biological effectiveness (RBE) of a therapeutic 80-MeV proton beam compared to a gamma ray of ^<6O>Co. The RBE of the 80 MeV proton was 1.4-1.6 at the Bragg peak, 1.1 at the spread-out Bragg peak.
The time course of a tumor growth was measured after a single irradiation of the proton beam and/or a single intraperitoneal administration of AVE8062. The proton irradiation provided large antitumor effects such as a tumor volume reduction and a tumor growth delay (TGD) depending on the proton absorbed dose ( 15 or 30 Gy ), while there were not significant differences in TGD between the AVE8062 administration groups ( 5 or 10 mg/kg) and an unirradiated control. The proton irradiation in combination with the AVE8062 administration resulted in the almost same TGD as the monotherapy of proton irradiation. The present results suggest that it is important to optimize the protocol for the combined treatment to provide a larger antitumor effect compared to the monotherapy.