Clinical use of a robot with an automatic chasing capability of the target for MR image guided surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Shigehiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Biomedical MR Science Center Associate, Professor (60220042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUBUSHI Toshiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Biomedical MR Science Center, Professor (20213142)
KURUMI Yoshimasa  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor (70205219)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssurgical robot / open MR system / liver tumor / minimally invasive therapy / microwave ablation / MR-guided surgery / 手術ロボツト / 穿刺ロボット
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is the utilization of a portable robot for MR-image-guided microwave ablation of liver tumors in clinical cages. We have developed an MR-compatible robot having 2 optical angle sensors and 3 ultrasonic motors, which automatically chases the predefined target point using remote-center-of-motion constraint. This robot properly worked in the strong magnetic field and did not interfere with MR imaging even during the movement of the ultrasonic motors. The error of the image center position controlled by the robot was less than 2 nun with a virtual needle length of 15 cm. For clinical use, connecters were prepared on the optic fiber of the angle sensors of the hand-piece. Accordingly, the end effecter could be separated from the main parts for the sterilization. For the safety of patients, a mechanical fuse, consisting of a hinge and wedge, was prepared on the vertical pole of the robot. The joint was released and the arm went up when the force to the arm exceeded the preset threshold. A ratchet mechanism was also added to keep the robot arm at the lifted position. In this situation, robot arm could not physically touch the patient. An electrical shut-down switch was also prepared for additional safety mechanism. The Ethics Committee of our university approved the clinical use of this robot. After the clearance of safety issue, simulation studies were repeatedly conducted with volunteers. and navigation software was optimized for the clinical use. Finally this robot was used in 2 clinical cases for MR guided microwave ablation of liver tumors. The procedures were successfully and safely accomplished, and the robot assistance in this procedure was found to be useful.