Drag Delivery System Using Microbubbles and Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Shintaro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40113500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKURA Fuminobu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (50303970)
ASANUMA Toshihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助手 (80379271)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUltrasound / Microbubble / Drug Delivery / ドラッグデリバリー
Research Abstract
Background : Drug delivery system using microbubble and ultrasound is recently proposed. We evaluated whether fluorescence conjunct with microbubbles can be retained within the target tissue by ultrasound insonation.
Methods : 72 anesthetized rats were used in this study. Perfluorocarbon-exposed sonicated dextrose albumin (PESDA) microbubbles were made and conjugated with Cy^<3TM>, which is fluorescence. Cy^<3TM> PESDA was continuously injected and ultrasound was insonated to the heart in several ultrasound and microbubble settings. The heart was extracted and the intensity of fluorescence within the tissue was analyzed by offline software.
Results : Concentration of microbubble did not influence the intensity of fluorescence; however, injection speed of microbubble, duration of insonation, and acoustic power influenced.
Conclusion : Our results suggest that drug delivery using microbubble and ultrasound is possible and the effects depend on the settings of microbubble and ultrasound.