Development of Computeraided Diagnosis System for Evaluation of Regional Pulmonary Blood Flow by use of Different Thee Phase of MDCT Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Shoji  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90314814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOUNO Hayaru  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor (50263231)
松本 常男  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (70116755)
管 一能  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90171115)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCAD / Pulmonary blood flow / MDCT / Different time phase / Pulmonary function / COPD / Diffuse lung disease / auscultation sounds / MDCT / 肺塞栓 / コンピュータ / 支援診断 / COPD
Research Abstract
The outline of our research results is summarized to the following four items :
1. Regional Pulmonary Blood Flow Analysis
We have developed a subtraction algorithm for evaluation of pulmonary blood flow abnormalities based on non-solid registration algorithm by use of enhanced and non-enhanced MDCT images. We have developed an extraction algorithm of peripheral pulmonary vessels from volume MDCT data. Our algorithm is useful for diagnosis of diffuse lung diseases. We have also developed a detection algorithm of acute pulmonary embolisms.
2. Function Analysis of Pulmonary Respiration
COPD is one of targets for function analysis of pulmonary respiration. For the diagnosis of COPD, we have developed a radial measurement of bronchus. And also, for the evaluation of emphysema, we have developed an algorithm of lobar segmentation. Moreover, we have developed a measurement algorithm of displacements for ribs and diaphragms by use of inspiratory and expiratioy MDDCT images.
3. Analysis of Diffuse Lung Disease
Diffuse lung disease is one of targets for our study. We have developed an algorithm of diffuse lung analysis for whole lungs obtained from MDCT volume data. In our algorithm, whole lungs are diagnosed as one of seven diffuse lung disease patterns.
4. Analysis of Auscultation Sounds
For evaluation of pulmonary diseases, such as pneumonia and COPD, we have developed an algorithm of auscultation sounds. We have achieved more than 90% recognition rate for differentiation of auscultation sounds.