Fundamental verification of pulmonary rehabilitation technique and its establishment of the significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hajime  Tohoku University, Centor for the advancement of higher education, Associate Professor (60333788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHZUKI Masahiro  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Preofessor (70234698)
OGAWA Hiromasa  Centor for the advancement of higher education, 高等教育開発推進センター, Associate Professor (90361162)
IROKAWA Toshiya  Centor for the advancement of higher education, 高等教育開発推進センター, Assistant Professor (70375179)
HIDA Wataru  Centor for the advancement of higher education, 高等教育開発推進センター, Professor (10142944)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrespiratory physiotherapy / pursed lip breathing / IOS / dead space loading / inspiratory resistance loading / sternocleidomastoid muscle / frequency dependence / tissue oxygen saturation / 気道弾性特性 / α波 / オシレーション法
Research Abstract
In patients with COPD, we elucidated that respiratory resistance (Rrs) was increased and respiratory reactance (Xrs) was shifted toward negative direction during expiration using impulse oscillation system (IOS). Frequency dependence of impedance (Zrs) was more remarkable in COPD and those respiratory cycle dependency was also profound. In this process of this research, we developed new apparatus to measure Rrs, Xrs, and Zrs at multiple frequency that can be used as alternative to IOS (patent in application).
We measured intra-mouth pressure during PLB, and found the positive pressure that is assumed to be effective for bronchus was around 3 to 4 cmH2O. Electro encephalogram (EEG) during PLB was studied, and we found up-ward slid in alfa-wave Frequency and decrease in heart rate. During PLB, we confirmed oropharyngeal closure using flexible laryngeal fiber Scope. This explain why nose clipping is unnecessary during PLR
Previously we confirmed that manual chest physiotherapy (CPT) to pati … More ents with COPD significantly reduced lung volume. In the present research period, we further Confirmed that the effects persisted for at least 3 hours. We also observed the decrease in oxygen consumption of the respiratory muscle after CPT, and the prolongation in the endurance time for the incremental dead space loading. From these experiences, we newly developed respiratory gymnastics "Sendai city respiratory rehabilitation gymnastics" for alleviation of dyspnea in patients with chronic respiratory disease, which was already introduced to citizens in Sendai city.
We developed inspiratory resistance apparatus that enables multi step resistance loading. Using that machine, ventilatory response to inspiratory resistance was found to be a response of ventilatory pattern, and these results support the historical instruction about dyspnea alleviation by a kind of respiratory training.
To clarify the approximate amount of oxygen supply during exercise, we tried to measure tissue oxygen saturation (StO2) at sternocleidomastoid (SCM) muscles, and established those methods. StO2 at SCM in patients with COPD decreased during deep inspiratory muscle works whereas those in healthy subjects did not. The decrease was canceled by oxygen supply. Submission of paper about these are being prepared.
We measured intra-mouth pressure during PLB, and frnmd the positive pressure that is assumed to be eective for bronchus was around 3 to 4 cmH2O. Electro encephalogr$ Less