Effect of weight-bearing after autologous osteochondral grafting surgery on stiffness parameter of articular cartilage of the osteochondral plug and range of knee motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (20170110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yasuaki  Kyoto University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer (90293860)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  Kyoto University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor (20378623)
SAKAKIMA Harutoshi  Kagoshima University, Physical Therapy, Associate Professor (10325780)
OKA Toru  Kyoto University, Physical Therapy, Research Student (20447923)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArticular Cartilage / Autologous Osteochondral Transplantation / Ultrasound Stiffness Parameter / Weight Bearing / Range of Motion / 軟骨硬度 / 超音波 / 軟骨 / 硬度 / 家兎 / 膝 / 加齢
Research Abstract
The osteochondral grafting surgery is often used for isolated cartilage lesions. Aim of this study was to investigate the effect of the surgery on articular cartilage of the osteochondral plug, bone healing and range of knee motion. Histology and ultrasound parameters of articular cartilage of the osteochondral plug were studied in the 6-mm model of rabbits. The rabbits were divided into two groups of the weight-bearing model and the non-weight-bearing model. The ultrasound stiffness parameter of articular 'cartilage of the plug decreased up to 12 weeks and then increased at 24 and 52 weeks after the surgery. Postoperative care for up to 12 weeks should be taken after the surgery. Part of this study has been publishedin 'Arthroscopy' and has been presented in the 2007 World Congress on Osteoarthritis.