Project/Area Number |
17300186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHIRA Kazumi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Akira Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40347109)
IKEDA Satoshi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00343369)
OHWATASHI Akihiko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30295282)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | cerebral infarction / exercise / rat / マイクロダイアリシス |
Research Abstract |
To investigate he substance which promotes functional recovery after cerebral infarction, we conducted following experiments using rats with dhotochemically cerebral infarction. We evaluated performance according to Feeney's beam walking evaluation. 1. We investigated the time course of functional recovery and the change in the expression of GDNF for 2 weeks. Functional recovery was prominent during first 1 week and GDNF-positive cells around the infarction were increased on a parallel with functional recovery. 2. We investigated differences in functional recovery among beam walking exercise group, treadmill exercise group and natural course group for 2 weeks. Exercise groups recovered earlier than natural course group and beam walking exercise was more effective than treadmill exercise. These results suggest that the exercise promotes functional recovery and advanced exercise is more effective than simple exercise. 3. We investigated functional recovery following second contralateral infarction. Following first infarction, rats recovered nearly equal to normal level after 2 weeks. But following second contralateral infarction, functional recovery stayed low level after 2 weeks. These results indicate that contralateral cortex is important in functional recovery after cerebral infarction. 4. We investigated the effect of edaravone on functional recovery, infarct size, and the expression of caspase. Intraperitoneal injection of edaravone for 1 weeks reduced infarct size and promoted functional recovery and the expression of caspase-positive cells in the border of infarct area increased 24 hours after injection. These results suggest that edaravone expands penumbra area leading to the reduction of infarct size and the promotion of functional recovery.