A Study on Blood Flow Changes by Near Infrared Spectroscopy at Organ Surfaces for a Human Health Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeru  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, Professor, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 教授 (10233123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMURA Yoshiaki  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, Professor, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20057508)
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10299183)
SHINAGAWA Yoshimitsu  OITA UNIVERSITY NURSING AND HEALTH SCIENCES, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (30347702)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnear infra-red spectroscopy / hemoglobin / blood flow change / health index / 長期傾向 / 血液量変化
Research Abstract
Near infra-red spectroscopy is presently applied to detect cerebral blood flow changes of the capillary network. We have found that this method is applicable to detect larger blood flow changes at the extremities or the trunk in a human body. In this study, we measured portal vein blood flow change safely and continuously.
We were able to detect portal vein blood flow changes qualitatively but not quantitatively. Even with this limitation, it is expected that blood flow change reflects digestive function of the intestines and may help examine the general condition of a subject and provide the impetus for an early checkup. The equipment with this device used in our study is inexpensive, therefore, it may be suitable for home-use.