The development of a physical strength improvement program which a child student is equal to itself grapples with-Pay attention to the G ball movement-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kiyonao  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10147126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZUKA Tomohiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (30323281)
MOTOYA Satoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprechensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90344879)
鞠子 佳香  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 準研究員 (60375475)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsposture-correction / children / G-ball / bounding motion / データベース / 座位姿勢 / 体力向上 / 動画配信
Research Abstract
Bounding motion in a seated position on a G-ball for children was observed with the aim of obtaining a basic knowledge of the effect of the G-ball motion on the children 1 s sitting-posture. Dynamical and mental reflective analyses about the change in the posture before, after and during the motion were attempted.
The results are as follows.
1. The average tempo of the bounding motion for all the subjects was 109±6.2 bounds/minutes. Separately, it was 108±6.4 and 111±6.3 bounds/minutes for males and females, respectively. There was no significant difference.
2. The average value of BED (Back-Ear-Distance) in the sitting posture before and after the bounding motion was, 18.3±3.71 cm and 17.1±4.04 cm, respectively. It significantly decreased (P<0.01). Separately, BED significantly decreased both for males and females, but the decrease was more apparent for males (P<0.01) than for females (P<0.05). The average values of BED before and after the bounding motion for hump-back group were 21.8±2.53 cm and 20.3±3.84 cm, respectively. Those for the middle group were 17.3±0.96 cm and 16.3±1.57 cm. Both groups showed a significant decrease after the bounding motion (both groups P<0.01).
3. Both the values of BED at the highest and the lowest positions, averaged for every 15 bounds, showed a significant decrease as the number of bounds increased (P<0.05).
4. Mental reflection investigation executed after the exercise showed that 94.1% of the children gave a favorable answer.