Comparative Study on Sport Literacy of Student In East Asia Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Yuzo  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30151955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEGAE Jun-ichi  Kyushu Junior College of Kinki University, Course of Infant Education and Care, Professor (90185918)
KUROKAWA Tetsuya  Suzugamine Women's College, Department of Early Childhood Care & Education, Associate Professor (50390258)
NAKASHIMA Noriko  Nakamura Gakuen University, Faculty of Human Development, Lecturer (00301721)
口野 隆史  精華女子短期大学, 幼児保育学科, 助教授 (60192027)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSport Literacy / P. E. Curriculum / History of Leaning Experience / Feelings about Sport / Sense of Sport Value / Type of Teaching by Teacher / Type of Posture on Leaning by Student / 文化的実践 / コンピテンシー / スポーツ教育 / カリキュラム開発 / コーディネーション能力 / 社会的スキル / スポーツ経験 / 体育授業 / 学習到達度
Research Abstract
1) In this study we are trying to compare the sport literacy of Japanese children with East Asia: Koria, China and Chinese Taipei by applying cross sectional method. We used covering a total of 6 questionnaire methods: social skill, mental health, physical competence, affective attitude toward physical education class, sense of sport value, physical fitness date from to illuminate the sport literacy of children as a whole. Additionally, the participants in the survey were 10-years-olds, 14-years-olds and 17-years-olds according to developmental stage. The main findings were as follows: First, in spite of they had a high perception of enjoyment for physical education class, it is apparent that the score of physical competence is the low tendency in every country to subjects for study. Second, there is latently the gender bias in physical education class, particularly at the stage of junior high school to high school in every country to subjects for study. Third, the recognition of usefu … More l to physical education class is below in every country to subjects for study.
2) We had discussed the present system of health and physical education for each country, further more, compared with the recent status of the system and curriculum of health and physical education by the each governments and institutes. It was made a point of the experience for pleasure in physical education class under the current national curriculum for each country. In designing of school education reform, it was emphasized the fundamental knowledge and skill in psychomotor learning. Based on our study, it was described to have its legitimacy of the direction of educational reform.
3) We had developed the battery of measurement for history of learning experiment, and to examine the circumstances of children's sport literacy. Further, we had analyzed the relationships between the histories of leaning experience and product variables, was measured in terms of children's evaluation of physical education classes. Less