Effects of aerobic exercise training on brain structure in adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toshihiko  Tohoku University, Center for the Advancement of Higher Education, Senior Assistant Professor (00229048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Manabu  Tohoiku University・Division of Cyclotron Nuclear Medicine, Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center, Associate Professor (00333477)
伊藤 正敏  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00125501)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsexercise / brain structure / MRI / middle age / 脳 / 有酸素運動 / 精神的健康度 / 海馬 / 灰白質容量 / 心理尺度
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggested that the brain structure plastically changes by learning and environmental demands even in young adults. Since high aerobic fitness capacity suppresses the brain atrophy associated with aging, it may influence the brain structure also in young adults. That may also be associated with psychological benefit of exercise. In this study, we examined the relationship between regional brain gray matter volume, estimated VO_2max and psychological well-being. Right handed university students (80 males and 21 females) who did not smoke were recruited. After the acquisition of high resolution T1 magnetic resonance (MR) images, subjects completed self-reported questionnaires measuring generalized self-efficacy, self-acceptance, subjective happiness and development of identity. Finally, VO_2max was estimated using an incremental submaximal exercise test on a cycle ergometer. Relationship between regional gray matter volume, VO_2max and psychological well-being was analyzed using optimized voxel-based morphometry technique (VBM). The results of VBM correlation analysis between regional gray matter volume and VO_2max showed positive correlation in a cluster of inferior orbital / temporal pole / insula and negative correlation in striate cortex. The gray matter volume of orbital / temporal pole / insula area was positively correlated with subjective happiness, whereas, the gray matter volume of striate cortex was negatively correlated with subjective happiness. These results suggested the possibility that aerobic fitness capacity is associated with brain structure and psychological well-being.