Effects of exercise on hepatic insulin sensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Kumpei  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor (00207565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANSAKA Shoichiro  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, Assistant Professor (00296112)
TANAKA Kiyoji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Science, Professor (50163514)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsminimal model / stable isotope / insulin resistance / diabetes / intervention with exercise / glucose effective / hepatic glucose production / 糖尻病 / 安定同位体 / インスリン感受性 / 血糖の日内変動 / フラクタル解析 / minimal model / ヒューマン・カロリメータ / 運動介入 / 肝臓 / 運動 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
As the main source of endogenous glucose production in the body, the liver plays a crucial role in glucose homeostasis. Despite the importance of liver and insulin in maintaining normal glucose homeostasis, there is a paucity in literature regarding hepatic insulin sensitivity. The aim of the present research project was 1) to develop new method to estimate hepatic insulin sensitivity from intravenous glucose tolerance test. 2) to evaluate hepatic glucose production in vivo. 3) to evaluate effect of exercise on glucose metabolism including hepatic glucose production and hepatic insulin sensitivity.
1) Hepatic insulin sensitivity assessed by integrated model of hepatic and peripheral glucose regulation. Integrated model of hepatic and peripheral glucose metabolism describes exogenous and endogenous glucose kinetics during labeled glucose tolerance test. The model also provides a parametric description of endogenous glucose production. The present study extended the theoretical potential of the model by defining hepatic insulin sensitivity as the ability of insulin to enhance glucose suppression of endogenous glucose production (submitted to Computer Method & Programs in Biomedicine 2007).
2) Using stable isotope, endogenous glucose production can be estimated. The present study applied this method to evaluate endogenous glucose production of genetically knock-out mice. (Nature Medicine 13: 332-339, 2007; J. Biol. Chem. 281: 26602-26614, 2006)
3) Gluconeogenesis in the liver can be estimated from mass isotopomer distribution analysis (MIDA method). Using this approach and another tracer technique, hepatic glucose metabolism was assessed after oral glucose and intravenous glucose load to evaluate portal signal. (to be presented in 51th Annual Meeting of Japan Diabetes Society 2008)