Development of facilitation system for motor learning using a visualization of motor imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness, and Sports, Professor (30191456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Yasuo  Nagoya University, Research Center of Health, Physical Fitness, and Sports, Professor (60092988)
TSURUHARA Kiyoshi  Mie University, Department of Education, Professor (70172070)
OKAMOTO Atsushi  Tokai Gakuen University, Department of Human Health, Professor (10233371)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmotor imagery / visualization / motor learning / puppet-like motion capture system / computer graphics / feedback system / ダーツ投げ
Research Abstract
We have developed a system whereby a learner can visualize motor activities before executing a task, thereby receiving visual feedback of the executed movements. This system consists of two parts: the first involves visualization in the service of planning motor activities; and the second involves visualization of the executed movements. Three dimensional character animation of puppet-like motions and motion editing software (Motion Builder, Alias) were used to visualize the target movements that corresponded to the task demands. In addition, visual feedback of the movements actually executed by participants was recorded using a digital video recorder, and the markers attached to the body segments of each learner were automatically tracked using motion analysis software (FrameDias, DKH). The data were transferred to three dimensional character animation and motion editing software, and reconstructed into the same three dimensional animation used for the visualization for planning purposes that occurred before the actual enactments. As a result, a learner could compare the movement as planned before execution and the movement as executed.
We also examined the application of these systems to a dart-throwing task performed by novices. Self-reports obtained from participants revealed that the system helped them to externalize motor planning, to compare intended movements with actual movements and to compare these using the same three. dimensional animation. The suggested merits of this system included the ability to rotate the three dimensional animation from any viewpoint and to change the magnification according the preference of each learner. On the other hand, the fixed size of the animated character lent an artificial character to the representation. However, all participants regarded this system as offering useful tools for motor skill learning, particularly with regard to externalizing the implicit representations used for motor imagery and/or planning.