Project/Area Number |
17300208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (30162738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Taro Chukyo Women's University, Faculty of Wellness, Professor (10252305)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | branched-chain amino acids(BCAA) / BCKDH complex / BCAA metabolism / muscle soreness / supplement / protein synthesis / type-2 diabetes / rat / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 分岐鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素 / 分岐鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素キナーゼ / OLETFラット / LETOラット / 肝臓 / インスリン / スクワット運動 / 培養骨格筋細胞 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸代謝 / siRNA / clofibrate / 血中分岐鎖アミノ酸濃度 / ラット肝臓 |
Research Abstract |
Branched-chain amino acids(BCAAs)have a number of physiological functions. Many researchers pay attention to one of the BCAA functions that the amino acids may be effective against the muscle soreness and damage induced by exercise. We examined effects of 5 g BCAA supplementation on delayed-onset muscle soreness (DOMS) induced by squat exercise and found that BCAA ingestion 15 min before exercise significantly reduced DOMS, suggesting usefulness of BCAAs as a supplement for sports.In another study, we observed that promotion of the BCAA catabolism by administration of clofibrate into rats may decrease the hepatic protein synthesis. The similar observations were obtained in the experiment using C2C12 cultured muscle cells. These findings suggest that BCAAs are important factors in regulation of the protein synthesis. It is generally believed that BCAA catabolism is promoted by diabetes mellitus. In the papers reported previously, only type-1 diabetes was considered and almost no reports concerning type-2 diabetes are available. In our study, the BCAA catabolic state was examined by measuring the hepatic activity of the rate-limiting enzyme in the BCAA catabolic pathway, branched-chain α-keto acid dehydrogenase (BCKDH) complex, and effects of BCAA supplementation on the enzyme activity was also examined. OLETF rats are used as a type-2 diabetic animal model Hepatic BCKDH complex activity was significantly lower in OLETF rats than in normal control rats, suggesting that the BCAA catabolism is downregulated by type-2 diabetes. It was also found that the BCAA catabolic state analyzed from hepatic BCKDH complex activity was upregulated by BCAA supplementation in OLETF rats. These findings suggest that BCAAs may have a potential for improving the type 2-diabetic conditions.