Bioimaging profiles in molecular and cellular adaptations of calcium release units (CRUs) in exercise trained rat skeletal muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAKEKURA Hiroaki  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Sports Performance, Professor (00206963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Norikatsu  Aichi University of Education, Physical Education, Professor (60152659)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsskeletal muscle / membrane system / excitation contraction coupling / transverse tubule / sarcoplasmic reticulum / triad / electron microscope / development / myotendinous junction / Ca^<2+>チャンネル / Ca^<2+> Release Units
Research Abstract
The transverse (t) -tubule is responsible for the rapid inward spread of excitation from the sarcolemma to the inside of the muscle fiber, and the compartments of the t-tubule become highly and regularly organized during development. Although it is known that skeletal muscle fibers lengthen by adding sarcomeres at the myotendinous junction (MTJ) during development, no specific model exists for the assembly of new t-tubule architecture at the MTJ. We performed an electron-microscopic examination of the assembly of t-tubule architecture at the MTJ in developing rat skeletal muscle fibers. Although the longitudinally oriented t-tubule elements represent only a small fraction of the total t-tubule system in adult muscle fibers, they were observed at both A-band and I-band regions of middle and MTJ regions in early developmental stages, and gradually disappeared in the middle regions of muscle fibers during development ; however, they remained in the MTJ even in adult muscle fibers. The frequency of pentads and heptads (two or three t-tubule elements with three or four elements of terminal cisternae, closely aligned with terminal cisternae of the sarcoplasmic reticulum) decreased during development, with sudden decrease between 7 and 10 weeks of age in the middle regions. Interestingly, although the frequency of decrease appeared to be higher in the middle region than in the MTJ regions in early (3- to 7-week) development, this pattern reversed, and the frequency of decrease was higher in the MTJ in later development (after 10 weeks of age). The MTJ maintained the features of immature membrane systems involved in e-c coupling much longer than the middle region of the fiber during development. The assembly of t-tubule architecture during postnatal development thus follows different processes in the middle and MTJ regions of skeletal muscle fibers.