Development of Paddling Tank Equipped with Circulating Water Channel(CWC); Application of Skill Analysis for Elite Kayak Athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Kazuo  Nippon Sport Science University, 体育学部, Professor (60181442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Takashi  Japan Institute of Sports Sciences, Dept of Sports Medicine, Director (60169753)
MATSUO Akifumi  Japan Institute of Sports Sciences, Dept of Sports Sciences, Vice Director (60126167)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Coaching / Training / Circulating water channel / Kayak paddling / Skill / カヌー / 漕ぐ / スポーツ医学 / コーチング・トレーニング / フィットネス / スポーツ科学
Research Abstract
Paddling tank equipped with CWC(Circulating water channel) has developed for improving the athletic skill in kayak athletes. This study was designed to develop new training methods using paddling tank with monitoring mechanical variables such as impulsion force and rolling angle as well as comparing the physiological responses with those obtained at 1000m-kayak time trial.
A rowing tank equipped with CWC was newly developed for both research and training of canoeing and rowing. Functional performance of the CWC were as follows ; maximum velocity of the flow : 5.5m/s, uniformity of the flow : 〜+/-5% and maximum wave height : 〜50mm. Bow of kayak boat was attached to the supporting guide system which measures propulsion force(Fy) caused by paddling as well as rolling angle of the boat(θr). Subjects(national elite canoeing athletes) performed interval training in the flow as to maintain the position of the boat at the water velocity of 3.5 to 5.5m/s. During interval paddling trials, simulta … More neous HR and VO2 were measured by K4b2 system(Cosmed, Italy).
At 1000m time trial race, velocity of the boat steeply increased up to about 6m/s and gradually decreased to 4.0-4.5m/s at about 300m point. After 300m point to the goal, the velocity decreased or maintained constant which were differed among the subjects. HR also increased sharply after the start of the race and maintained at almost maximal level(180-190bpm). VO2 had similar tendency as HR, but after 300 point the responses were different from subject to subject. Highest performer(3min and 45s for 1000m race) indicated that instantaneous VO2 increased gradually after 300m to the goal with accompanying level over 190bpm. He was the only subject who could accomplish intermittent work trial in the paddling tank at the flow velocity of 5.0m/s. National elite athletes were superior in Fy magnitude and θr balance than these from collegiate athletes. Relationship between θr and Fy was different among athletic level, the highest performer indicated clear eight figured shape in θr-Fy curve. Less