The study to establish the normal values of the height of foot arch in the healthy persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ODA Atsushi  Hirosaki University, Hirosaki University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor (90214139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideki  Hirosaki University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor (20400145)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfoot arch / flat foot / footprint / Hallux valgus / varus of lesser toe / physical therapy / 内反母趾 / 静的アライメント / 動的アライメント / 足底圧 / 靴 / アライメント / 足底挿板
Research Abstract
1. The reliability of arch high rate and the validity of strength of toe flexors As a result of we intended for 20 normal university students and divided it into training group (T group) and the non-training group that we did not practice (NT group) which practiced the measurement at random, and having examined the agreement degree of the value, both the group high reliability that we could permit together was provided, but there was the least unevenness measurements in the radiale bottom end of T group.
As a result of we intended for 50 normal university students, and having measured strength of toe flexors and stamping power by toes with a digital hand dynamometer and foot pressure mapping system (force sensitive applications: FSA), strength of toe flexors / stamping power by toes / the foot pressure distribution measurements showed correlation high both, and reproducibility was high.
2. The research of feet in preschoolers We investigated of feet in 236 preschoolers. As a result, the … More ratio that youth child gave footprint of the flat type was 44.9% altogether highly. We found valgus hallux 20.1%, float toe 73.7%.
3. The research of feet in the elementary schoolchildren We investigated of feet in 219 children from a first grader to a sixth grader. Their arch high rate was 11-12%, that development of their arch was slow. There was the most footprint of the flat type with 44.4% in the boy of the first grader. The hallux valgus increased with grade progress surely, and average was 14.3 degrees in fifth grader girls, and the children more than 13 degrees occupied 46.4%. With the sixth grader boys, 53.6% came more than 13 degrees. More than 10 degrees of varus of lesser toe was 50% with fifth graders, and 70% with sixth graders.
4. The research of feet in the junior high students We investigated of feet in 103 students from a first grader to a third grader. Their arch high rate was 10.5±3.8% in first grader, 10.5±3.0% in second grader, 11.9±2.8% in third grader. The footprint of the flat type was 18.8% of first grader, 11.1% of second grader, 12.9% of third grader. The hallux valgus angle increased with grade progress, and 52.9% of the third grader had more than 13 degrees. There was not significant, and 64.3% of the third grader were over varus of lesser toe more than 10 degrees with man and woman. Some past studies described that one for four girls and the one for seven boys have hallux valgus in the junior high student conventionally, but this result that 54.7% (one for 1.8 girls) and 35.0% (one for 2.9 boys) have hallux valgus exceeded far some past results. Less