A study on the optimal predictive biomarkers for the effect of exercise-training on prevention of the lifestyle-related disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2007)
Doshisha University (2006)
Tokyo Medical University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKANAMI Yoshikazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (40206777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMITSU Teruichi  Tokyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (90206243)
NAITO Yuji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00305575)
YOSHIKAWA Toshikazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor (90158410)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslifestyle-related disease / exercise / atherosclerosis / metabolic syndrome / biomarker / 生活習慣病 / 運動トレーニング / 内蔵脂肪 / インピーダンス / 血液流動性 / マイクロチャンネルアレイ / 内臓脂肪 / 動脈スティフネス / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Poor lifestyle habits contribute to underlying lifestyle-related diseases such as metabolic syndrome (MetS) and atherosclerosis, and eventually lead to fatal diseases such as coronary artery disease and cerebrovascular disease. Regular exercise is generally effective for preventing lifestyle-related diseases, and can be made even more effective by adjusting the amount and type of exercise while accurately monitoring its effects in consideration of individual differences. The objective of the present study was to find the optimal biomarker for assessing the effects of exercise. A total of 26 men with MetS or pre-MetS were instructed to engage in exercise at a fitness club twice weekly, and to walk more often and briskly, use the staircase, etc. in their daily lives. Masts were conducted before and after 16 weeks of this exercise intervention. The results showed a mean weight decrease of 6.1kg and a mean decrease in visceral fat area of 28%. In addition, significant improvements were obs … More erved in all test items used as diagnostic criteria for MetS. Significant decreases following exercise intervention were observed for small, dense LDL cholesterol and RLP cholesterol, which are indicators of lipoproteins that are directly involved in the development of atherosclerosis. As these changes varied among individuals, these parameters were considered candidate biomarkers for the effects of exercise. Adiponectin, a useful adipokine, significantly increased and had a significantly positive correlation with the amount of physical activity, and was thus considered a candidate marker. SPARC, a skeletal muscle-derived secretory protein (myokine) that had been identified in animal experiments as a candidate marker, did not significantly change after exercise intervention in the present study. However, FGF21, which has been reported to be an important myokine in glucose metabolism, showed a remarkable reduction, and may thus be a novel biomarker for the effects of exercise. Future expectations are that these novel biomarkers can be used to enable accurate exercise guidance. Less