Establishment of exercise guideline for healthy middle-aged and older adults : effective training against both care and cardiovascular disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Motohiko  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Health Promotion and Exercise Program, Ph.D, Project Leader (60229870)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsarterial stiffness / care prevention / life-style related diseases / combined training / endothelial function / muscular strength / endurance / 筋力トレーニング / 介護 / 生活習慣病 / 動脈スティフネス / 筋法力維持法
Research Abstract
Older individuals are at greater risks for development of cardiovascular disease as well as for having functional disability associated with sarcopenia (age-related loss of muscle mass and strength), and resistance training is being strongly recommended as a preventive intervention for functional capacity with advancing age. We previously indicated that, in marked contrast to the beneficial effect of regular aerobic exercise, several months of resistance training "increases" central arterial stiffness in healthy men. This study aimed to determine the effects of moderate resistance training as well as the combined resistance and aerobic training intervention on carotid arterial stiffness. Thirty-nine young healthy men were assigned either to the moderate-intensity resistance training (MODE), the combined resistance training and endurance training (COMBO) or the sedentary control (CONTROL) groups. Participants m the training groups underwent three training sessions per week for 4 months followed by four additional months of detraining. All training groups increased maximal strength in all the muscle groups tested (P<0.05). Carotid arterial compliance (via simultaneous carotid ultrasound and applanation tonometry) decreased approximately 20% after MODE training (from 0.20+/- 0.01 to 0.16+/0.01 mm2/mmHg, P<0.01). No significant changes in carotid arterial compliance were observed in the COMBO (0.20+/0.01 to 0.23+/0.01mm2/mmHg) and CONTROL (0.20+/0.01 to 0.20+/0.01mm2/mmHg) groups. Following the detraining period, carotid arterial compliance returned to the baseline level. Peripheral (femoral) artery compliance did not change m any groups. We concluded that simultaneously performed aerobic exercise training could prevent the stiffening of carotid arteries caused by resistance training in young healthy men. Based on these findings, we recommend combined training as an training method that is effective for both care prevention and cardiovascular disease prevention.