Fundamental research of washing method controlling the environmental load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Motoko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humauifies and Sciences, Professor (10077480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tomiichi  Niigata University, Graduate, School of Science and Technology, Professor (80016592)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsimpact force compression / beating wash / soiled cloth of multi-components / fabric bending / water splashes / high-speed video camera / kinetic energy / alternating flow / 水流 / 機械力 / ポリαヒドロキシアクリル酸塩
Research Abstract
1.A cylinder weight of 710g was 10 times repeatedly dropped on a set of alternately stacked up fabrics of five test cloths soiled with multi-components and five white cloths containing detergent solution. The detergency was calculated from K/S based on the reflectance of the test cloths and fabric bending and water stream were observed by high-speed video camera. The following results have been obtained :
1) The content of detergent solution or water in a stacked fabric positively affects on detergency until 290%.
2) The increase of falling distance with the weight raises the detergency of upper and middle stacked fabrics. The detergency does not simply relate to kinetic energy that is a function of the falling distance but also water content.
3) Although the curvature of weight's base does not affect on detergency of the central and its periphery region in upper-position cloth after dropping with the weights, it brings the high detergency in lower-position cloth dropped with the weight of middle-curvature.
4) It has been observed by high-speed camera that bending of fabrics by dropping with middle-curvature weight is large.
5) Amount of water splashes calculated from water area in images relate to detergency in the region of central periphery of soiled cloth.
6) The surface condition of the fabrics observed by microscope does not change before and after dropping repeatedly.
2. In alternating flow system, it was shown the possibility of decreasing the amount of detergent as much as 50% air introducing to the wash liquor.
3. In Lima it was inspected that people washed their heavy soiled and thick denim by beating with a stick.