Analysis of the mechanism on the flavor-enhancing effect of aroma constituents in food celery on chicken broth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kikue  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, DIRECTOR, 理事 (90008730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMITSU Yasujiro  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院人間文化研究科, 助教授 (00244533)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSedanenolide / phthalides / GC-MS-Olfactometry / sensory evaluation / flavor-enhancing effect / retronasal / 2-methoxy-4-vinylphenol / chicken broth / セルリアク / 2-メトキシ-4-ビニルフェノール / 官能評価 / チキンブロス / こく / レトロナーザルにおい刺激 / セロリ / 香気成分 / フタライド / 煮熟セロリ / 定量的記述分析 / GC-MS-Sniffing
Research Abstract
We examined the flavor-enhancing effects of aroma fractions of some vegetables, celery and celeriac in soup-preparation using techniques of chemical analyses and sensory evaluation. The evaluations focused on the favorable complex flavor expressed as "koku" of chicken broth. We ascertained the importance of the odor substances of cooked celery and celeriac for the flavor-enhancing effects on chicken broth, and identified how the odor substances stimulate our sensation and produce the changes in the flavor of chicken broth. The effect of the volatile part of celery and celeriac were shown to be more significant than those of other vegetables. Potent odorants of celery and celeriac were determined by GC-MS-Olfactometry and three kinds of phthalides such as 3-buthylphthalide, sedanenolide, sedanolide were identified as the common potent odorants and 2-methoxy-4-vinylphenol was found as the characteristic odorant of boiled celeriac. Sedanenolide and phthalides mixture which component was the same as celeriac exhibited almost the same effects as celeriac volatiles. To elucidate the contribution mechanism of the phthalides to enhancing the flavor, the head gas of the phthalides were supplied retronasally into the oral cavity for tasting together with a separately supplied chicken broth. The flavor of chicken broth was enhanced by the head gas of the phthalides. These results showed that the volatiles of celery and celeriac enhance the flavor of chicken broth not gustatorily but olfactively.