Project/Area Number |
17300239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
ODAKE Sachiko Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Dept. of Life Science, Associate Professor (60233540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKUZAWA Ryozo Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Dept. of Life Science, Professor (40147864)
MIURA Takayuki Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, Dept. of Life Science, Assistant Professor (30440069)
SHIMAMURA Tomoko Kochi University, Dept. of Agriculture, Associate Professor (50350179)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | mastication / retronasal aroma / released aroma / flavor release / mouth model / mastication machine / masticatory force / 食品 / 牛乳 / 肉製品 / 咀噛 |
Research Abstract |
Behavior of retronasal aroma, which generated during mastication of food, was investigated. The study was consisted two parts : panelist measurement and mouth model measurement. Panel test was conducted using meat (different fat content of beef) and dairy products (milk, processed cheese). Masticatory properties, such as frequency of mastication, masticatory force, frequency of swallowing, secreted volume of saliva, and breath flow rate, were strongly depended on panelists. Some changed the properties among different food samples, and the other did not. A mouth model used since 1996 revealed that masticatory force did not follow the panelists' value, it showed lower than the panelists' ones. A new mouth model was developed and it was the first machine which could monitor masticatory force during mimic mastication. It was clarified that oil-soluble aroma compounds shoed low tendency to be retronasal aroma, and masticatory force influenced the amount of retronasal aroma.