Effect of sesame seed on tocopherol metabolism in α-tocopherol transfer protein knock out mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kanae  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Department of Life Studies, Professor (40080113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yasushi  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, Department of Life Studies, Assistant (60367638)
阪野 朋子 (遠山 朋子)  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (00387599)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsα TTPKOmouse / α-tocopherol / γ-tocopherol / sesame seed / sesame lignan / sesamin / α-CEHC / γ-CEHC / α-Toc / α-TTP / α-TTP KOマウス / 脳のα-Toc濃度 / α-TTP KOマウスの繁殖 / 過酸化脂質
Research Abstract
α-Tocopherol indicates the highest biological activity among 8 vitamin E isoforms. They are absorbed similarly and carried to the liver. However, α-tocopherol transfer protein (a-TTP) in liver cells carries only α-tocopherol to VLDL and transported to the various tissues. The other isoforms such as g-tocopherol are metabolized to carboxyethylhydroxycromans (CEHC) and excreted into urine. Therefore, the a-tocopherol concentrations in tissues and blood are greater than those of other isoforms in humans and rats. The affinity of vitamin E isoforms for a-TTP is a critical determinationant of their biological activities. Α-TTP knock out mice can not retain α-tocopherol. On the other hand, sesame seed its lignans inhibit tocopherol metabolism to CEHC and produce higher tocopherol levels. In the present study, we examined whether or not sesame lignans produced higher tocopherol levels in α-TTP KO mice. Sesame seed and its lignans did not induced higher tocopherol levels in the body, in spite of CEHC excretion was inhibited by sesame lignans. These results suggest α-TTP is indispensable on retention of tocopherol.