Project/Area Number |
17300241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Chihiro Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor (70368489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEGUCHI Masaharu Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor (40149612)
OKAJIMA Kunihiko Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (30389168)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Cellulose / Structural Formation / Sodium Hydroxide / Molecular Dynamics / Edible Film / Food Material / Non Calorie / Edible Cellulose / 分子動力学計算 / 表面エネルギー / パン / 発ガン性 |
Research Abstract |
Cellulose can be dissolved in aqueous sodium hydroxide solution when intramolecular hydrogen bonds are partially broken down. Cellulose shaped bodies prepared from the cellulose / aq. NaOH solution can be use for food materials because sodium hydroxide is approved for the use in food processing. The purpose of this study is to clarify the structural formation mechanism of the cellulose from the solution and to create desirable structure for food materials. From this study, next results are obtained. 1. Structural formation from the solution was investigated using molecular dynamics (MD) simulation. The cellulose molecules aggregate side by side, stacking by hydrophobic interaction, to form a sheet structure, then many sheets are progressively stacked by hydrogen bonds to form thin planar crystals incorporating amorphous regions, finally these randomly dispersed structural units contact and adhere together by a diffusion-limited cluster aggregation mechanism to form cellulose shaped bodi
… More
es. 2. On the basis of MD study, the properties of blends of cellulose and edible polysaccharides from the solution are investigated (cellulose itself can not be edible due to bad organoleptic feel). The blends have porous structure with superior water and oil retention and are resistant to hot water, in addition to a good organoleptic feel, which are not available for existing edible polysaccharides. The other food material, cellulose nano-particle used for alternative oily food, is completed by making cellulose structure amorphous, resulting in good organoleptic feel. 3. The adsorption of mutagenic substance in food seems to be affected by surface energy of cellulose crystal plane. Artificial coloring matters are found to be adsorbed on the cellulose. 4. We prepare low calorie bread containing 30% cellulose with specifically designed structure and no calorie bread composed of the blends of cellulose and edible polysaccharides. These foods are planed to be commercialized cooperating with many companies. Less