Research on Curriculum Development of Science and Mathematics Teacher Education for Promoting the Twenty First Century Science and Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Tetsuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (90243534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUJYO Kazumitsu  Hiroshima Univerity, Graduate School of Education, Professor (90197632)
TANZAWA Tetsuro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor (60272142)
ISOZAKI Takako  University of Toyama, Faculty of Human Developments, Associate Professor (70263655)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (60239895)
HIRANO Toshihide  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (70325033)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsscience education / teacher education / pre-service teacher training / teachers' knowledge / pedagogical content knowledge / subiect knowledge / 文部科学省中等教員検定試験 / 授業を想定した教材化の知識 / フィンランドの教員養成教育 / 中学校理科教師 / 教師文化 / 理数系教師 / 教師教育カリキュラム / 教育実習
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to research on curriculum development of science and mathematics teacher education for promoting the twenty first century science and mathematics education.
(1) We analysed the Twenty First Century Science Curriculum in England and the National Core Curriculum in Finland, and found out that the aims of science education were intended to educate the scientific literacy and the some teaching contents were organized on the context based approach.
(2) We also investigated the teacher's Knowledge, especially pedagogical content knowledge (PCK) and salient knowledge through analysis literatures, and set up the view points for analysis PCK which elementary schoolteachers and lower secondary science teachers had.
(3)We surveyed pre-service science teacher education curricula in the USA, the UK, Finland and France. The foreign co-researchers introduced their own science teacher education curriculum with special reference to PCK at the international seminar held by this research project in Hiroshima.
(4) We investigated the nature of PCK of elementary school teachers and lower secondary school science teachers, from the points of view gained the results of theoretical researches, throughout qualitative and quantitative analysis. As the results of these investigations, we found out some facts that the first year career teachers' PCK for both school levels were different from the expert teachers' PCK, and PCK was complex and constructed knowledge base