Development of Hands-on Teaching Materials for International Science Teacher Training and It's Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hideo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor (50112165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shigeyoshi  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (00230962)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHands-on Activity / Science Textbook Analysis / International Cooperation / Science Education / In-service Program / Bangladesh / 国際協力 / 理数科教育 / 教材開発 / 生徒実験 / マルチメディア / 国際教育協力 / 実験教材開発 / ウェブ教材 / マルチメディア教材 / フィリピン / ケニア / 理科教育
Research Abstract
Hands-on activity in science classroom education is very much important not only in developed countries but also in under developing countries, In under developing country, simplification of the method, adaptation for the environment which can be available in the local diverse situation are necessary for the development of hands-on activity. At the same time syllabus and textbook analysis are also important.
In this study some international cooperation projects which were carried out by Hiroshima University through Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) were historically and comparatively analyzed. Then international cooperation systems through JICA are analyzed especially in Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers JOCV system, and project type international cooperation.
The followings are revealed from this research: 1) In Philippine project, cascade model was introduced in the system and many teacher in-service programs and teaching materials in science education are developed. In Kenya project, the cascade model was inherited in the system, but the local in-service science teacher training was much more focused in the districts. In Bangladesh project, several pilot local districts were selected and special teaching packages are developed. In Zambia project, JOCV group dispatch was introduced. 2) Syllabus and text book analysis were carried out in Bangladesh science education, and some hands-on activities which can be used in in-service teacher program are trialed and evaluated.