A study on the launching stronghold program for practical work experience education by utilizing the rural resources, and the information offering system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Toshinori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor (70094505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHIRO Kazuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Assistant Professor (30284582)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEcological life-style / Environmental education / Nature experience / Regional resource / exchange between city and village / Regional activation / Countryside conservation / Rural work program / 農山村問題 / 里山保全 / 農林体験 / 農山村体験 / 青少年教育 / 広域連携 / 環境認識 / 環境共生教育
Research Abstract
Utilizing the closed elementary school in mountain village, Fukuoka, Japan, we conducted a series of three day work camp for eight times targeted for school pupils, students and adults, in order to make up an effective environmental education program through practical work experiences on forestry and farming. For ecological life experience, we also made and set the traditional bath Goemon-buro, sawdust bio-toilet, wood stove, solar panels and micro wind power generator.
For the work menu, we arranged forest thinning and branching in conifer plantation, bamboo forest cutting and bamboo craft, rice harvesting and rape seeding. As the results of questionnaire survey before and after the work, it became apparent as follow ; 1. Nearly all participants were satisfied in having experienced the practical three day work camp and better understanding of rural landscape, environment, forestry and farming, regardless of the age. 2. The mixed age group course was more favorable reception and work efficiency rather than the same age one. 3. Most participants hoped to join again by the chance.
We consider that the closed wooden school surrounded by Satoyama coppice forests and terraced paddy fields are suitable for the base of environmental eco-education, including the view point of getting local people's support. On the other hand, from the results of aerial photograph analysis and on-the-spot investigation, we revaluated such utilizable regional resources as forests and farmlands, and also those distribution for the practical work education.
Based on the above mentioned results, we organized a stronghold program for practical work experience education that utilizes the rural resources, and edited DVD and home page for setting up the information offering system.