Construction and Development of an Environmental Education Module based on Knowledge Gathered in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BUSHELL Brenda  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Associate Professor (90245671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kuniko  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Associate Professor (40298021)
GOTO Masayuki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental and Information Studies, Associate Professor (40287967)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNepal / Environmental Education / Community Management / Education Module / Sustainable Development / NGO / Student Centered Learning / Environmental Issue / eラーニング / 廃棄物処理マネジメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research from 2005 to 2007 was to identify key environment issues in Nepal, and, through various approaches in gathering the information, construct and develop a learning module for environment education. As the impetus for environmental action originates at the grassroots level in Nepal, 5 main sectors were targeted as representative of holding knowledge about and taking action in and for the environment. The sectors included ; educational institutions, NGOs, informal grassroots organizations and local communities located in Kathmandu Valley.
In 2005 core collaboration was established between students and teachers of Musashi Institute of Technology Japan and National College, Kathmandu. An environment education program was designed for grade 6 students at Prabhat Government School. This enabled the gathering of data on the children's environmental awareness and behavior for waste management and sanitation. Further investigation resulted in a partnership between these … More 3 educational institutions and Zero Waste Nepal, an NGO targeting waste management. Further expanding the research in waste management, specifically in the management of paper recycling and plastic waste management, two women's organizations were targeted ; Jamarko and Women in Sustainable Development. Data was gathered on retail and consumer environmental behavior in relation to their environment management activities. Continued research in 2006 and 2007 focused on the waste transfer system developed by JICA, and the individual and community composting system designed and implemented by the NGO Clean Energy Nepal. Further exchange of information took place in symposiums hosted in Japan in 2006 and 2007. In total three types of learning contents were recorded on DVD and evaluated and web pages in both English and Japanese were created as learning tools for environment education. Embedded in the research was a student-centered study program in which students learned to take leadership and responsibility for their learning, based on action research. Less