| Project/Area Number |
17300256
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Technical College |
Principal Investigator |
IMAZAWA Akio Kanazawa Technical College, Computer Engineering and International Communication, Professor (20148141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMATA Kazuya Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Associate Professor (50167491)
NAOE Nobuyuki Kanazawa Technical College, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor (00249781)
MINAMIDE Akiyuki Kanazawa Technical College, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Professor (20259849)
FURUKAWA Tetsuro Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Lecturer (40343644)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Environmental education / Heat environment / Kanazawa City / Demonstration class / 地域力 / リモートセンシング |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to develop teaching materials and teaching methods which enhance potential for the environmental education at local elementary schools and junior high schools. Kanazawa City, the capital of Ishikawa Prefecture, was chosen as the focus of the study, and the following six activities were conducted from April 2006 to March 2009 to accomplish the purpose. a. Field researches on the environmental education Field researches on the environmental education including those on teaching methods and on teaching materials were carried out at three elementary schools and two colleges pioneering in this field in Japan, and also at a college in USA. b. Heat environment survey in Kanazawa Air temperature and humidity were measured at 44 elementary schools in Kanazawa City and its neighboring areas in every July and August from 2005 to 2006. The heat environment at Kanazawa Castle at the center of Kanazawa City was also observed with an infrared camera c. Heat environment survey in Adelaide A heat environment survey was conducted in Adelaide in Australia in order to get the comparative data d. Water investigations at Anamizu Bay and at Nanao Bay Water investigations were held at Anamizu Bay and at Nanao Bay in Noto Peninsula once a year from 2006 to 2008, and the measurements were taken of the water temperature, salinity, potential of hydrogen, conductivity, oxidation-reduction potential, dissolved oxygen and total dissolved solids as well as the depth of the water. e. Development of teaching materials Teaching materials for environmental education which uses the data collected by the surveys and investigations were made in the form of digital contents. f Demonstration classes Demonstration classes using environmental data were held twice at an elementary school in 2007, and the effectiveness of the lectures were examined and confirmed by questionnaires.