Research Project into Teaching Philosophies and Methodologies concerning Respect for Life in Biology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
HATOGAI Taro  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Senior Researcher (10280512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Hirosi  Seisa University, Department of Symbiosis Science, Professor (30142631)
YOSHIZAKI Makoto  Toho University, Department of Science, Professor (50057668)
KOBAYASHI Tatushi  Joetsu University of Education, Department of Education, Professor (90244186)
SUZUKI Makoto  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Professor (60322856)
TASHIRO Naoyuki  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Curriculum Research Centre, Senior Specialist for Curriculum (30353387)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbiology education / respect for life / handling and caring for animals / dissection experiments / science education / 小学校理科 / 中学校理科 / 学校獣医師 / 生命尊重の指導 / 中学校 / 中学校理科教師 / 観察・実験の指導 / 解剖実験 / 高校生物
Research Abstract
Analysis of the results of the 2005 National Survey on Senior High School. Biological Sciences Education and the 2006 National Survey on Junior High School Biological Sciences Education and research into the development and implementation of learning programs concerning guidance on respect for life have indicated the following points Teaching Philosophies and Methodologies concerning respect for life in biology education.
1. It is necessary to organize the format of educational materials regarding guidance on respect for life in biology education from the viewpoints of Learning from Life, Learning about Life, and Learning for Life.
2. It is necessary to scientifically teach students the characteristics of living organisms, that all living organisms live skillfully and have developed amazing capabilities through adaptation to their environments. However, guidance is needed to ensure that misunderstandings about organisms are not generated through the teaching of one-sided views of animals … More that can be observed in Japanese language textbooks and children's books.
3. Experience handling and caring for animals increases children's prosocial behavior. It is necessary for animals kept at schools to be cared for appropriately and utilized effectively in children's education. For this reason it is necessary to stipulate the educational significance of handling and caring for animals in curriculum guidelines :
4. Dissection experiments need to be aimed at making students realize the importance of life and nurturing an attitude of respect for life. Those teachers with the most ample experience handling living organisms at elementary school, junior high school, senior high school, and/or university are the most proactive in performing observations, experiments and participating in workshops.
5. To ensure the success of dissection experiments, thorough pre-experiment guidance (including utilization of dry laboratories) as well as careful individual guidance and post-experiment guidance are vital.
6. Elementary school teaching licenses can be obtained without the licensee studying subjects related to observations and experiments in science and life environment studies. Legislation needs to be introduced to make scientific observational experiments a compulsory subject during elementary school teacher training. Less