The development of a supporting system for the educational researchframework utilizing the findings in preceding studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Koichi  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (40166062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Shokichi  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (80107242)
SATO Masahiko  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (00281858)
BITOH Yayoi  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (20322860)
UMEZAWA Minoru  Naruto University of Education, Center for Collaboration in Community, Professor (60314887)
HIMENO kanji  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor (30359559)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinstructional designs / knowledge about how to manipulate the designs / transforming and reasoning / preceding studies / structure drawings of teaching processes to express / synthetic procedures / 授業設計手続き / 推論 / 教師 / 実習生 / 教育実践構想 / 実践知 / 授業過程 / 教材研究 / スクリプト / 教授学習過程
Research Abstract
In order to achieve an educational goal, instructional designs are transforming and reasoning activities of knowledge and information which can make up teaching and learning processes through a series of processes combining several procedures and activities by the use of the knowledge about how to manipulate the designs themselves.
In this study, trying to improve teacher education, we extracted the ways of thinking about instructional designs from teachers and student teachers surveyed, and from that point of view we investigated and analyzed the transition processes.
Approaches and teaching organizations regarded as principal procedures in instructional designs seem to be synthetic procedures gotten by integrating and restructuring information and knowledge that are generated through procedures in educational goals, the studies of teaching materials and so on. These synthetic procedures are difficult for student teachers to find. So, in order to get teachers' knowledge, skills, informa … More tion, etc., about teaching materials, contents, teaching methods and skills from preceding studies, we semiotically articulated time sequences and a series of processes of teaching, and transformed time, transition, and contents into two-dimensional structures, modeled on message-encoding in communication. Then, we developed not only structured and visualized procedures but also structure drawings of teaching processes to express them. These were tried, utilized and modeled after in making the concept of teaching.
Furthermore, we also developed the method to make good use of the structure drawings of teaching processes and showed its effectiveness. Finally to support the activities like planning and designing new educational researches, the findings in preceding studies being computerized were stored and accumulated into the supporting system for the educational research framework. This means that we provided anyone with the environment where he/she could search and browse our results of this study. Less