Development of a method and an educational system that support skill of"to be persuaded" based on interactive view of persuasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Professor (20323199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Jun  Tsukuba University, Grad. Sch. of Systems and inf. Eng., Lecturer (80345157)
KATO Hiroshi  Ibaraki University, National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor (80332146)
FUNAOI Hideo  Hiroshima University, Grad. Sch. of Eng., Associate Professor (20344830)
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  Tokyo University, Gent. For Res. & Devlp. of Higher Edu,, Associate Professor (50379468)
KUBOTA Yoshihiko  Joetsu College of Education, Grad. Sch. of School Education, Associate Professor (90432103)
稲垣 成哲  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 教授 (70176387)
葛岡 英明  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (10241796)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPresentation Education / Manga / Dialogue / CSCL / CSCL / 対話理論 / CSCLシステム / 納得教育 / 漫画表現 / プレゼンテーション / 納得 / 説得 / 情報教育
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a training method for persuasion education and developed a computer based system that supports the method. Firstly, qualitative analysis of the process of persuasion was carried out. The analysis showed how people plan to convince others. Thai is; in the process, people understood human relationships of related actors, envisioned voices of those actors, and they engaged in simulation of conversation. Based on the result, we proposed Manga-representation method. In this method, learners represent their idea in the form of Manga, and then reflect on their ideas using the Manga. After field-test of this method, we developed a computer based tool that support the method. The system, VoicingBoard, was developed using Flash technology. The system has easy-to-operate user interface and collaboration support functions. Evaluation sessions showed that VoicingBoard, (1) is easy to learn, (2) supports formation of Manga, (3) Manga formed by the system has more actors in comparison with Mangas drew on the paper. Revision of this system and long term evaluation are our future study.