Research of Education Support Systems based on the Formal Description of Relations and Support Functions among Education Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYADERA Youzou  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor (10190802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Setsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Information Processing Center, Professor (20090532)
HAZEYAMA Atsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor (70313278)
YONEZAWA Nobuyoshi  Kogakuin University, Engineering, Professor (30100390)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseducational data / visualization / formal description / relations among data / research information / research activity support / 研究活動支授 / SCORM / e-Learning / 属性文法 / 関係記述
Research Abstract
There are a lot of education support systems as the Internet Technology. These systems treat various kind of educational information which has to share and reuse. However the problems remained : such information tends to depend on individual system, and tends to be scattered among printed papers, electronic files, and ideas in a user's head. Therefore, the sharing and reusing of such information is difficult To solve these problems, this study introduced the formal methods for the description of e-Learning systems and the description of relations educational data and support functions.
The following main results are provided.
(1)The formal description of e-Learning environment Teachers find it difficult to give a lesson as intended when they use current e-Learning systems because of the limitations in the specifications of systems. A formal method of describing e-learning systems was developed so that teachers could manage the lessons they desire to give. A learning state transition diag … More ram based on a learner's actions and states of learning (LSTD) is described, and a formal method for describing the diagram is presented. The method facilitates the design and development of adaptive e-Learning systems.
(2) The formal description for visualization of the relations among research information This research describes a method to manage research information which includes various kinds of intangible knowledge such as know-how as well as formal information like academic papers. A trade-off exists between the management of research information based on personal viewpoints and the sharing of it on a large scale. First, we propose use of a research information transition graph (RITG) to visually express research information and the relationships among the information for personal management. Second, we describe a method that enables knowledge sharing on a large scale by converting (RITG) into a common view with specified constraints on their redrawing. Finally, we discuss a research support system (LabChart) that applies the proposed methods. Less