Project/Area Number |
17300265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Yukihiro Shizuoka University, Graduate School of Science and Tachnology, Professor (20193526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONISHI Tatsuhiro Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate professor (30234800)
HARAIKAWA Tomohiro Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate professor (90324326)
KOGURE Satoru Shizuoka University, Faculty of Informatics, Research associate (40359758)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | algorithm learning / programming learning / support for learning and teaching / self-checking / internet / 学習・支援 |
Research Abstract |
[I]We constructed a network-based educational environment composed of the following components: [Algorithm editor] - We evaluated usability of our algorithm editor, then extended it considering novice learners' usage. - We developed a function that teacher can define vocabularies freely based on the exercises that he/she sets, and that learners can represent their algorithm by using the vocabularies. [Algorithm compiler] - We extended it to be able to compile algorithms represented by the vocabularies defined by teachers. [Comparing unit between algorithm and programs] - We developed some heuristics in order to make the processing speed of the unit quicker. - We extended the unit to be able to perform 'localized comparing'. It means comparison in which only the parts of an algorithm representation designated by a teacher are compared with learners' programs. [Correspondence viewer between algorithm and programs] - We implemented the viewer, and extend it to make its usability better. [Qualifying t
… More
ool for learners' programs] - We use a qualifying tool for built-in program codes to generate advices for learners. However, the advices are too many and difficult for novice learners. Therefore, we developed an additional tool for reducing advices. Moreover, we developed a filtering tool that rewrites the advices easier. [2] We evaluated our system experimentally. - We applied our system to an actual class of programming in a university. At first learners writes algorithm by algorithm editor. Then they compile the algorithm to get executable files. They execute them and confirm validity of the results. After that, they write source codes. We observed learners' behavior and asked them usability of the system by questionnaire. Consequently, we found our system has a certain pedagogical effectiveness. - We asked teachers of novice and intermediate programming class to evaluate learners' programs by our system. We found some advantages of our system. For example, correctness of their evaluation is increased. Less