The detection of the change in brain state during L2 English rhythm learning process using electroencephalography and English learning robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Kiyohisa  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor (30231492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hideko  Kyushu Women's University, Department of Human Life, Associate Professor (20309735)
FURUKAWA Tetsuo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Life Science and Systems Engineering, Professor (50219101)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstheta rhythm / English learning system / multimedia / Robot for English learning / Educational technology / 英語リズム学習 / Fmθ波 / 学習ロボット / モジュラーネットワークSOM
Research Abstract
Since five years ago, I have studied on the hypothesis that electroencephalogram (EEG) is changed during the learning of English for L2 Japanese learners. We measured the change in EEG when the learners do the English rhythm instruction materials, which Gragam has developed and Prof Nakano, one of the member in this project, has modified. In the result, the power of theta rhythm at the frontal part (F3, F4, and Fz regions), that is, Fm theta significantly increased with learning of English rhythm. After that, while learners kept the rhythm, the power of Fm theta decreased. From these results, it is suggest that we use the change in the power of Fm theta as a signal for detecting the learning process in the brain.
In this research, we also make sure how long the L2 learners memorize the English rhythm. They could memorize it for six months. So, the English rhythm materials transfer the learners' memory on English rhythm to the long-term memory storage. In the project, we have developed the robot which provides the proper English rhythm learning materials which fit the learners' state best. The robot always selects the best English learning materials which fit the learners' states. The robot consists of the three parts. One is EEG record part which records EEG. of learners. The second part is EEG analysis part, which analyzes EEG, and the third is the control part, where the robot can change the English rhythm materials depending on the analytic results of learners' EEG. In the project, we have developed the system on Linux (FedoraCore6). We check whether the system acts correctly or not. In the system, when the learners induced alpha rhythm in brain, when they closed their eyes, the providing English rhythm material could be changed. In the demonstration, when the learners induce alpha rhythm, the learning materials which were shown to the learners were changed.