Project/Area Number |
17300272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
SIIO Itiro Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (90297101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOZAWA Hidekazu Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (80328533)
MIMA Noyuri Future University-Hakodate, Department of Media Architecture, Professor (00275992)
HAMADA Reiko University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (50396785)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Kitchen of the Future / kitchen counter / ubiquitous computing / computer aided cooking / recipe / distant communication / food education / 遠隔調理支援 |
Research Abstract |
1 We have developed the Kitchen of the Future, which is experimental computer-augmented kitchen counter with embedded computers, sensors, and networks. 2 We have developed following applications for the experimental kitchen environment: (1). To easily record cooking process and publish them over the network (2). To playback recorded cooking process (3). Distant cooking support using TV conference systems (4). To display cooking instruction on the kitchen counter (5). Sound display for the kitchen (6). Augmented reality system for food education 3 And evaluated above systems.