| Project/Area Number |
17300275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Keizo Waseda University, Facuty of Human Sciences, Professor (90127382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SCOTT D.J. Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor (30339676)
NISHIHORI Yuri Hokkaido University, High Performance Computing System, Professor (70109403)
OKABE Shigeto Hokkaido University, High Performance Computing System, Professor (70169134)
YAMAMOTO Yuichi Hokkaido University, High Performance Computing System, Research Assistant (10240128)
AKAKURA Takako Tokyo Science University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80212398)
植野 真臣 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50262316)
田中 健二 情報通信研究機構, 総合企画部, 主任研究員 (80280551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Cross-Cultural Education / International Broadband Network / Foreign Language Education / Connecting three Sites / Four Dividing Display / Changing Credit / 遠隔教育 / 異文化コミュニケーショ教育 / JGN2 / 同時双方向遠隔授業 |
| Research Abstract |
The authors have been studying the synchronous-symmetry distance education before this project for thirteen years sponsored by Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research. Although IT : Information Technology has been progressed on a large scale in this term, people concerned education, teachers, network engineers, learners and observers, have not stored yet sufficient experiences and extracted know-how. In spite of getting technological means, the culture has actually not been consisted yet. However, the international synchronous-symmetry distance education among four countries and four universities has been seemed successful in the mind of functions and controlablity under the given budget and manpower, so it seems Triple-four Method will be standard. Triple-four Method is to divide the square display to four parts corresponding to four sites just fitting without vain display space. We call it Triple-four Method with four countries, four universities and four divided display. Three sites(three countries and three universities) and BBS at fourth channel is also considerable, it is overload but for regular university teachers and by the passed experiences, Triple-four Method is easy and in advance for stability. On the contents of international synchronous-symmetry distance education, language education and cross-cultural education are most suitable and have been experimented in this by Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research project so far. Hereafter, getting more participants and experiences, it is expected that many contents will be developed to practice in the formal classes which are credit-exchangeable.