Clarification of the information retrieval literacy on the Internet: Interdisciplinary research by psychological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Asako  Kobe Gakuin University, The Faculty of Humanities and Sciences, Associate professor (30273569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Nobuhiko  Naruto University of Education, Center for Collaboration in Community, Associate professor (60333564)
YAMASHITA Koji  Knowledge Creating Communication Research Center, NICT, Researcher (50392717)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinformation retrieval / Internet / search engine / eye tracking / 協調作業 / 言語プロトコル
Research Abstract
This study had three major goals in investigating thinking and knowledge distributing processes of information retrieval using search engines on the Web. First was to understand them closely and comprehensively based on psychological perspective. Second was to apply them to training regarding media literacy in the classroom. Third was to utilize them in developing and improving user interface of information systems. Two psychological experiments were conducted. In the first experiment, participants asked to conduct an information searching task using an Internet search engine independently. In the second experiment, participants asked to do it in pairs. To investigate the dynamic and interactive cognitive process of information retrieval as well as the correctness of “answer" as a result of retrieval, we tried to record thinking process of each participant as whole as possible in three methods - (1) taking a video of the monitor displaying ongoing retrieval task, (2) collecting verbal protocol of participants by ex-post interview, (3) tracking eye movements by noncontact eyemark recorder. Collected data were analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively especially focused on (1) selection process of keywords for retrieval, (2) relationship among pre-existed knowledge, history of retrieval results, and following keyword selection, (3) criterion for judgment in will or choice of keywords. Based on the results of the first (single-person) experiment we investigated thinking process of information retrievers focused on keyword selection in retrieving process. Based on the results of the second experiment (in pairs), we investigated interactive knowledge distributing process represented in interpersonal communication between pairs.