Project/Area Number |
17300282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUHIKO Hatano National Institute of Multimedia Education, R&D, Assoc. Professor (50198751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Makiko National Institute of Multimedia Education, R&D, Professor (90333541)
AOKI Kumiko National Institute of Multimedia Education, R&D, Assoc. Professor (90392290)
NANBU Masatoshi Joetsu University of Education, Center for Educational Research and Development, Professor (90143627)
MURASE Koichiro Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor (80150027)
MIO Tadao Waseda University, School of Education, Professor (20219596)
山地 弘起 独立行政法人メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10220360)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Class / Professional Development / Teacher training / ICT / Education / Quality assurance / University / self-improvement / メディア教材 / 放送教材 / 教授技能 |
Research Abstract |
We have visited Generation YES (USA), SCRE (The Scottish Council for Research in Education) in Glasgow University, GUIDE (Glasgow University Initiative in Distance Education), BETT (UK), Education Show (UK), Teachers' TV (UK), and WISE consortium (USA). And we have classified cases to use ICT for education in UK and USA. We have selected keywords for sampling some instructional modules from broadcast contents, and arranged a usage of those modules by trial and error in some teacher training course of university. We have surveyed in Web contents on professional development provided by Japanese universities. We have tracked a trainee of self-improvement course of their class. And we have selected abilities of teaching in universities. On the basis of the activity mentioned above, we have made basic data on professional development for Japanese universities.