| Project/Area Number |
17300283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Kimio National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor (40249925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Noritaka National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor (30251721)
ASAI Kikuo National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate Professor (90290874)
TANAKA Kenji National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Strategic Planning Department, Researcher (80280551)
MUTO Kenji Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Medical Care-welfare Engineering, Associate Professor (30259832)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Telecommunication / Support System / Educational Exchange / Videoconference / Acoustic Control / ネットワーク / 画像処理 / コミュニケーション / 効果的情報提示 |
| Research Abstract |
The mechanism for smooth telecommunications using audiovisual signals is needed for international educational exchanges at various fields such as language, scientific technology, culture, etc. This research constructs functions to retrieve the information involved in the audiovisual signals (character information in case of different language) and to present annotation information (explanation, interpretation, and images) to learners. To construct a prototype system, we implemented the basic technology of image detection function for detecting objects in video images and recognition function for recognizing character information in the images. We also developed presentation function for presenting complementary explanation such as annotations, translations, images, and 3D animations and layout function for tracking the position spatially corresponding to the relevant information. Then we conducted an experiment using a satellite communication system in order to check the working of the system. We confirmed availability of the developed system by making the subjective evaluation of the experiment. We also investigated the infrastructure for effectively using the system and the network configuration for smoothly making educational exchanges. We discussed the current situation on the educational exchange method and international exchange, supposed to use the satellite communications that provide stable telecommunications. Besides, we studied acoustic environment that plays an important role in improving operability and immersion in telecommunications. We measured the acoustic characteristics and make computer simulation on voice performance with respect to audio echo problems with remote meetings.