Project/Area Number |
17300287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Ken Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (10221988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kenichi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (00163254)
SUZUKI Takanori Tokai University, School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Associate Professor (20226525)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Greek mathematics / Greek astronomy / Diaarams in Greek mathematical works / Arabic Astronomy / Euclid / ギリシャ天文学史 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ:フランス:エジプト / 古文書学 / 写本の図版 / イタリア,カナダ |
Research Abstract |
Diagrams of Euclid's Elements (Books 1-4), Phaenomena and Optics as they appear in manuscripts have been examined. It has turned out that the diagrams are considerably different from what we see in modern editions of these works, especially in the Elements for which the diagrams have been modefied for educational purpose. All the diagrams are reproduced in the report (160 pages) which is also available on the web. A computer program used to make the reproduced diagrams is free and available to anyone. The reproduced diagrams will serve to improve our understanding of ancient mathematicians' space recognition and of their criteria for valid proof in geometry.