| Project/Area Number |
17300289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Hideo University of Toyama, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR (30134993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSAKI TADASHI TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR (60000494)
UNO Takao INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES, 研究部, PROFESSOR (70115799)
NAKAMURA Toshio NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, CENTER FOR CHRONOLOGICAL RESEARCH, PROFESSOR (10135387)
YATA Toshifumi NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR (40200521)
TAKAHARA Hikaru KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (30216775)
箕浦 幸治 東北大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10133852)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | remanent magnetization / paleo-earthquake / sand dyke at the earthquake / archaeomagnetic dating / heating history of remains / evidence of war / 考古学 / 地球電磁気 / 地球化学 / 自然災害 / 環境変動 / 年代推定 |
| Research Abstract |
There are many ancient remains and remnants suffered from the natural disasters. It is important to find the evidence of natural disaster at the archaeological sites, and the collaborative research is planned among natural sciences and archaeology. We studied the sand dyke at the archaeological sites. To date the sand dyke formed at the past earthquake, the archaeomagnetic method was developed. By using the method for the sand dyke at Ishizuka site in Toyama prefecture, we successfully determined the Jogan earthquake in 8th century. The sand dyke found at the Uchiide site near Toyama Bay shows the age of AD 1450 ± 50, however there have not been formerly reported earthquakes at 15th century in Toyama Prefecture. After our study, the ancient document is found which suggests the occurrence of this earthquake near Uchiide site. That is, the magnetic study clears the unknown paleo-erathquake from the archaeological sites. By the ground penetrating radar survey, the supply of sand dyke originated from the sand layer 1.5-2m under the surface plane. At the Gushikawajo castle site in Okinawa prefecture, we studied the remanent magnetization of the limestone forming stone wall of caste. The results indicate that the limestone was heated up to 350 degrees centigrade, which supports the historical evidence that the castle was burnt in a fire at the war in 16th century. At the archaeological ruins affected by volcanic disaster, to know the subjected heating influence by eruptions is valuable. Mt. Tarumae in Hokkaido is the active volcano and frequently caused the damage on the archaeological ruins of Ainu. We conducted the magnetic study on the pumice fall and/or pyloclastic flow of Mt. Tarumae at the area a few km from the crater, and found that the temperature of the eruptions at their landing is fairly high.