A study for archaeological exploration method using space-borne SAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ETAYA Masahiro  Tokai University, Research & Information Center, Engineer (60398758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Haruhisa  Tokai University, Research & Information Center, Dupty Director, Professor (20056245)
SAKATA Toshibumi  Tokai University, Research institute of Science and Technology, Professor (90055814)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsALOS / PALSAR / Archaeological exploration / SAR / Site No.29 / Site No.39 / 遺跡 / 土壌水分率 / 衛星
Research Abstract
There are two subsurface remains of the Egyptian dynastic period named Site No.29 and No.39 that the existence was pinpointed by the interpretations of Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) images of JERS-1 and SIR-C. The discoveries of those sites suggest us that a L-band frequency HH polarization space-borne SAR can be a powerful tool in subsurface investigations of arid desert, however the relationship between SAR signals and the discovered sites has not been discussed yet.
This study is to reveal the usefulness of a L-band HH polarization space-borne SAR in subsurface archaeological explorations, especially focusing on the influences of observation parameters (i.e. incident angle, look angle) and target parameters (i.e. surface roughness, dielectric dependence on surface soil moisture, etc.) by the use of ALOS PALSAR images. As a result, it is recognized that Site No.29 has a good chance of being identified by the PALSAR ascending acquisition with a fine beam dual polarization (HH+HV) mode at off-nadir angle of 34.3 degrees. On the other hand, we arrived at a conclusion that there is thin possibility that radar look angle and surface soil moisture influenced on the discoveries of Site No.29 and No.39.