| Project/Area Number |
17300293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Naomi Gangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science, Research Section, Researcher (10193806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Toshio Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research Section, Researcher (30241269)
KAWAMOTO Kozo Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research Section, Researcher (10241267)
HASHIMOTO Hidemasa Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Research Section, Researcher (80372168)
NAKAMURA Toshio Nagoya University, Center for Chronological Research, Professor (10135387)
KOUZUMA Yousei Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Proparties, Center for Archaeological Operations, Researcher (80234699)
尾崎 誠 (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 技師 (50224209)
池田 英史 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40150627)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Arms / X-ray computed tomography / Swords / Helmets / Radiocarbon dating / X-ray fluorescence analysis / Lacquer layer structure / Under water site / X線透過撮影 / 現地調査 / 出土鉄製品(7) / 出土鉄製品 |
| Research Abstract |
Research objects excavated from underwater site were investigated and analyzed for three years. Since most of the metal artefacts was buried in the underwater for a long time, encrusted with corrosion products unlike metal objects from terrestrial environments. As a result, it is often difficult to remove corrosion products from metal objects unearthed from underwater site, without loss of archaeological information. Then we adopted X-ray radiography and X-ray Computed Tomography to salvage encrusted information of metal artefacts with nondestructive method. To the next, the Japanese lacquer by sampling in part was analyzed layer structure. In addition to radiocarbon dating of the organic matter including Japanese lacquer was carried out, and it has checked that those artefacts were resulting from second Mongolian Invasion to Japan. Father X-ray fluorescence analysis was carried out about metal artefacts without iron artefacts and it investigated about identification of the material. As a result it has become possible to analyze those artefacts archaeologically in comparison with the artefacts unearthed from terrestrial environment. Finally, it has become possible to guess about manufactured technique