Hydrogeomorohic studies on watershed-environment management in the monsoon zone in changing global environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Toshikazu  Rissho University, Geo-environmental Science, Professor (00087149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Hiroshi  Rissho University, 地球環境科学部, Professor (90251909)
KOMATSU Yosuke  Rissho University, 地球環境科学部, Lecturer (90386516)
SETO Masayuki  Rissho University, 地球環境科学部, Assistant Professor (10386518)
KODAMA Hiroshi  Rissho University, 地球環境科学部, Part time Lecturer (90298084)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science, 資源循環・溶脱低減研究・草地サブチーム, Senior Researcher (00355075)
中村 洋介  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 助手 (80386515)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgeomorphology / watershed environment / rainfall-infiltration-runoff / freeze-thaw / sediment transport / hillslope change / river-bed change / environment change / 谷頭凹地 / パイプ流出 / 風衝砂礫地 / 水循環 / 流路変遷 / 土砂災害 / 水圏現象 / ソイルクリープ
Research Abstract
It was revealed by a continuing observation and analysis of micro-landforms, soil stratigraphy, soil moisture, and runoff in a valley head in the hills near Sendai, northeastern Japan, that a combination of upper head hollow which has thick solum of high storage capacity and lower head hollow composed of permeable solum/weathered bedrock of limited volume controls throughflow and promotes the generation of streamflow from pipes. Observation and analysis of runoff and soil at volcanic footslopes in central Japan proved that streamflow is contributed by both rather prompt runoff sustained with a combination of rapid vertical percolation in A horizon and throughflow in B horizon of Andisol and more steady and large quantity of runoff from underlying pyroclastic flow deposits. Repeated observation of surface stone migration and local air-and soil climates on a low mountain peak with extremely strong wind in northeastern Japan showed the occurrence of frost creep and associated processes resulted in stone dislocation up to 1m in a winter season. Occurrence of deep-seated landslides was investigated in relation to geologic structure and baseflow runoff in a chert watershed in central Japan. Comparative observation of valley forms and sediments in granite watersheds in humid temperate and tropical environments suggested that the difference in disintegration and decomposition provide the characteristic vertical and cross-profile forms of river valleys. Differential effects of hillslope processes on vegetation were also analyzed in several upstream watersheds in Japan. The results as above were integrated into a consideration of effects of coming climate change to watershed environments in the temperate monsoon zone.