Fundamental studies on restoring atmospheric environment by the mitigation of heat-island from the view point of landcover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17300299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yoshitaka  Rissho University, Fac. Geo-Environmental Science, Professor (00007361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shintaro  Rissho Univ., 地球環境科学部, Professor (80247436)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsheat-island mitigation / heat-disorders / plant phenology / roof-top greening / WBGT / pavement material / permeable pavement / latent heat / ヒートアイランド / WBGT / 保水性面 / 熱収支 / 冷却効果 / 温暖化対策 / 緑化率 / 屋上緑化施設 / 環境修復
Research Abstract
This study was consisting of three sub-projects. In the 1st project, we reviewed the actual conditions and effects of urban warming. Concretely speaking, the urban climate of Kumagaya City were researched, and the influences of the heat-stress on human body and plant phenology. It was clarified that the heat-island intensities varied with weather conditions and that the urban warming brought about heat-stress and hastening the flowering-date of cherry-blossom or slowing the date of autumn colors. It was also shown that heat-stress depends upon gender, age, human activity, etc.
In the 2nd project, the studies about the effects of rooftop greening on the mitigation of heat-island phenomena were dealt with. It was made clear that the rooftop greening could mitigate the heat-island and that the mitigation rate depends upon the size of the greening area which could decide WBGT(a kind of sensible temperature).
In the 3rd project, the ideal restoration of landcover for urban warming was studied from the view point of heat-balance. We could conclude that special pavement materials like SERACK(permeable), ECOPLATE(water-bearing), etc. are more useful for keeping cool by latent heat comparing with asphalt or concrete pavements.