ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENTIFIC EVALUATIION OF PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTIONS IN NATURAL WATER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OHTA Keiichi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (80022250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUHEI Ban  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE, SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (50238234)
SUDO Mike  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE, SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, LECTURER (50206570)
MARUO Masahiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE, SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (80275156)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphotochemistry / aquatic reaction / DOM degradation / humic substances / pollutant scavenging / organic-metal complex / 光化学反応 / 水圏化学 / 溶存有機物 / 琵琶湖
Research Abstract
Aquatic photochemical reactions caused by sunlight are important as a natural removal process for dissolved organic matter (DOM) in water. Little is known, however, about photo-degradation mechanism of humic substances (HS), a major constituent of DOM, and its influence on the photo-degradation of organic pollutants. We conducted field observations in Lake Biwa and inflowing rivers and made laboratory experiments to clarify following points;(a)contribution of photochemical reactions to the distribution of HS in Lake Biwa,(b)photo-degradation of nonyl phenols and other pollutants, (c) photo-degradation and distribution of pesticides in the lake, (d) photo-degradation of DOM in effluent from the waste-water treatment plants, and (e) influence of photo-reactions and DOM on the distribution of iron in the lake.
Throughout the present study, we obtained following results.
(1) Photochemical degradation of HS results in their lower concentrations at the surface water layer in Lake Biwa as compared to deeper layers.
(2) The fluorophore of HS is of higher sensitivity to photo-degradation than chromophore, and photo-degradation of carbon bond take places later. These degradation reactions proceed in the first-order reaction kinetics with reaction rate constants ranging from 0.01 to 0.04.
(3) Nonyl phenols and phosphate-esters in water are easily degradable on photo-reaction which is influenced by HS.
(4) The pesticides being resistant to photo-reaction can survive for long time, and they are thus detected in Lake Biwa water throughout the whole year.
(5) HS in the effluent from waste-water treatment plants emits strong fluorescence. They are easily photo-degraded, showing a possibility that photoreactions can be applicable to high-grade treatment of waste water.
(6) Heavy metals like iron form complexes with DOM, which can be susceptible to the photochemical alteration.