Effects of typhoon damage on the carbon dynamics of a larch forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takashi  Hokkaido University, Research Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20208838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINUMA Yasumi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Center for Global Environmental Research, Head (10219032)
OGUMA Hiroyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Center for Global Environmental Research, Senior Researcher (10342734)
LIANG Naishen  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Center for Global Environmental Research, Senior Researcher (50391173)
INUKAI Koh  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Center for Global Environmental Research, Assistant Fellow (70391068)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLarch Forest / Typhoon storm / Natural disturbances / Carbon balance / Carbon pool / Vegetation recovery / CO_2 flux / Eddy covariance technique / 風倒害 / 自動開閉チャンバー / CO_2収支 / 炭素動熊 / フラックス観測 / 炭素動態 / 炭素蓄積量
Research Abstract
A plantation (42°44'N, 141°31'E) of Japanese larch (Larix kaempferi Sarg.) in Tomakomai, Hokkaido, Japan was destroyed by Typhoon Songda in September 2004. About 90% trees were blown down by strong wind. In this study, we compared vegetation properties, biomass and net ecosystem CO_2 uptake (NEP) before and after the typhoon damage. Before the typhoon damage, this forest was a 45-year-old plantation of Japanese larch with some broad-leaved trees. The canopy height was 15 m and the maximum leaf area index (LAI) was 5.6m^2 m^<-2>. After the typhoon, all stems of larch trees were removed from the forest floor for commercial use, whereas stumps and branches were left. NEP was continuously measured using the eddy covariance technique and a multichannel automated chamber system for the growing season of 5 months from June through November in 2006 and 2007. Ecosystem respiration (RE) in the daytime was estimated from soil temperature at 0.01m depth using an empirical model derived from nighttime NEE. Gross primary production (GPP) was calculated as the difference between RE and NEE (GPP=RE-NEE). Cumulative values of RE, GPP and NEP for the 5 months were 1125, 1370 and 245 gC m^<-2>, respectively, on average between 2001 and 2003, whereas they were 711, 607 and -104gC m^<-2>, respectively, in 2006, and 664, 622 and -42 gC m^<-2>, respectively, in 2007. This clear change of NEP indicates that the forest ecosystem changed from carbon sink to source by the typhoon damage, and the strength of carbon source was gradually decreasing because of vegetation recovery.