The Fundamental Research on Management of World Natural Heritages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17310020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shin  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and life Sciences, Professor (20164436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (50271846)
SHIBASAKI Shigemitsu  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (90345190)
SHOJI Yasushi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor (60399988)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWorld Heritage / Yakushima / Shirakami-Sanchi / Shiretoko / Oeasawara / Toneariro National Park / Ecotourism / Consensus Building / 知床 / 地域資源管理 / コンジョイント分析 / トラベルコスト法 / 自然資源 / 管理 / コモンズ / 住民参加 / 過剰利用
Research Abstract
This Project aims to clarify management system as well as current state of recreational use of world natural heritages : Yakushima Island, Shirakami-Sanchi, and Shiretoko in Japan. Ogasawara which is a candidate site for world natural heritage was chosen as our research site, too. Furthermore, management system of Tongariro National Park in New Zealand, which was designated both as world natural and as cultural heritage site, was investigated to compare with Japanese heritage sites.
Concerning Yakushima Island, the cost of maintenance of the entire island dramatically rose after the designation, and management system in Yakushima became very complicated. Over 60% of the local people realized that Yakushima's environment was deteriorating, and they lodged complaints against the public authorities' efforts, saying that they were disrespectful of the opinions of the local residents.
A questionnaire survey for tourists conducted at Shirakami-Sanchi showed that ecotourism conducted in Anmon A … More rea are inclined to mass-tourism because of economic efficiency for ecotourism guides. It was also estimated that tourists' expenditures who visited Juniko-Lake should be around 600 million yen per year and recreational value of the site be 860 million yen per year.
A Conjoint Analysis was applied to ecotourists in Shiretoko Peninsula, and their WTP for an ecotour within guidelines was estimated to be around 10 thousand yen per capita.
In Ogasawara, it was observed that at least 18 local rules for nature resources were build up by local people after 1989, and these rules played an important role in filling gaps between actual situations and legal ones.
Interview surveys for key informants who belonged to Ngati Tuwharetoa or Ngati Rangi around Tongariro National Park, New Zealand so that what to extent public involvement for Maori people was approved. Though Maori people had a chance to give submissions for a draft of Tongariro National Park Management Plan to the department of conservation, there was no reply from the department of conservation. Less